Accident Cessna 170 N4251V, Sunday 2 August 1981
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 August 1981
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4251V
MSN: 18607
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Great Valley, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Plain, Ny
Destination airport:Ellsworth, Ia
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PAX BCM ILL.UN DTRM SURFACE WND BFR LNDG IN OPEN FLD.CROSSED UNDER WIRE DRG GO-ARND,HIT ROAD SIGN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC81FFJ20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB