This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 December 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild FC-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Airways Ltd. |
| Registration: | G-CANB |
| MSN: | 62 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fish Lake, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Went through ice, resulting in ice splitting fuselage tubing.(I believe similar to water pipe, once water has entered frame tubing & freezing).
Wings used in rebuild of G-CAIU 12/37.
Sources:
British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_G-C.htm 