Accident Champion 8KCAB N405RC, Monday 26 March 1973
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 March 1973
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N405RC
MSN: 4/71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
POSSIBLE PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT.PLT UN REMEMBER FLT.ACFT OBSVD R DSCNDG TURN UNTIL OUT OF SIGHT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI73FEM46
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB