| Date: | Sunday 18 June 1972 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Helicop |
| Registration: | N431FH |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Big Delta, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:M/R BLADES HIT STUMP WHILE CREW WAS TRYING TO RETRIEVE DUFFEL BAG FROM RIVER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC72AA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB