| Date: | Monday 4 October 1971 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | McCulloch J-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4317G |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Linden, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Flint, Mich |
| Destination airport: | Owosso, Mich |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:SPIN UP LEVER DID NOT RTRN TO SPRING LOADED FLTPSN.PLT DID NOT HAVE FULL CTL OF THE ACFT IN FLT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI72FEC16 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB