| Date: | Wednesday 5 January 1972 |
| Time: | 10:10 |
| Type: | McCulloch J-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Winn-Air Aviation |
| Registration: | N4306G |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Van Nuys, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | El Monte, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:M/R RPM DECAYED FROM INCREASED PITCH DUE FAILURE OF CTL LEVER P/N 2766.PLT UN CTL RATE OF DESCENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX72FUQ57 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB