| Date: | Saturday 19 December 1981 |
| Time: | 13:48 |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4122V |
| MSN: | 18454 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:OTBD AUX FUEL TNKS INSTLD WO QUICK-DRAINS.ALCOHOL ADDED TO REMOVE WTR.WATER W ALCOHOL FND IN SYST.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC82DAG12 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB