| Date: | Monday 9 February 1981 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32 |
| Owner/operator: | Vita Air,Inc |
| Registration: | N41233 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Opa Locka, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PLT ESTD ALL BUT 10GALS OF FUEL USED FM L MAIN DRG PREV FLT.LOST PWR USING R MAIN.NO SVC BTN FLTS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA81FKT26 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB