Accident Piper PA-25-235 N6873Z, Thursday 28 April 1966
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 April 1966
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Aircraft Appli
Registration: N6873Z
MSN: 25-2593
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kennewick, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
total destruction of aircraft precluded determination of the operational condition of aircraft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA66F0268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB