Accident Beechcraft E18S N40K, Friday 12 April 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 April 1974
Time:23:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Great Western*
Registration: N40K
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Riverton, Wyo
Destination airport:Denver, Colo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
NO EFFECTIVE BRAKING ON ROLLOUT,HIT POLE & TREES ON GO-ARND.ACFT MAN-NO CROSSWIND LIMITS CHART.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN74AD050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB