Accident Piper PA-32 N4097R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123212

Date:Wednesday 5 December 1979
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Csi,Inc
Registration: N4097R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Harrah, Ok -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, Ok
Destination airport:Tahlequah, Ok
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
L MAG COUPLING PIN FAILED,PAWL CONTACTED MAG CASE,GEARS IN MAG DRIVE TRAIN FAILED.AD 78-09-07 NCW.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW80FA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB