| Date: | Sunday 21 May 1967 |
| Time: | 12:20 |
| Type: | Thorp T-18 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4083B |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lone Pine, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ENG LOST POWER, PLT OVERSHOT APPROACH, ENG FAILED ON ATTEMPTED GO AROUND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK67D0331 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB