| Date: | Friday 19 September 1980 |
| Time: | 13:42 |
| Type: | Cessna 421 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4091L |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palm Springs, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Burbank, Ca |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PILOT STATED RIGHT ENGINE FAILED AND PROP WOULDNOT FEATHER.NO FAILURES REVEALED BY ENGINE INSP.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX80FUG58 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB