| Date: | Monday 21 February 1972 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Cessna 421 |
| Owner/operator: | Smith Intl Inc |
| Registration: | N4087L |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Midland, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ponca City, Okla |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:FUEL CTL LINE LEAKED,L ENG CAUGHT FIRE.UN FEATHER PROP,CTL BINDING DUE FIRE.OTR FIRE DMG ON LDG.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW72FQG28 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB