| Date: | Thursday 19 May 1966 |
| Time: | 21:26 |
| Type: | Mooney M-18C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4090M |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Williston FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:CARBURETOR MAIN FUEL NOZZLE BLOCKED BY RUST SCALE. INTENTIONAL WHEELS-UP LANDING AT NIGHT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA66F0577 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB