| Date: | Tuesday 20 July 1971 |
| Time: | 18:37 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | William N.Cros |
| Registration: | N6619Z |
| MSN: | 25-2195 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Old Monroe, Mo -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot took off to ck malfunctioning eng. Fire destruction precluded comp invest.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC72FCA02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB