Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N4190X, Friday 1 August 1980
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 August 1980
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Benger Aero Sp
Registration: N4190X
MSN: 1955R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Friona, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
VALVE PUSH ROD SEPARATED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW80DQG34
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 August 2012 N4190X International Air Services Inc. Trustee 0 A field about 2.4 kilometers Northwest of Sherwood Forest Golf Club sub