| Date: | Tuesday 13 August 1974 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25 |
| Owner/operator: | Lincoln Flying |
| Registration: | N7411Z |
| MSN: | 25-3378 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Fresno, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ran into butane tank. Pilot jettisoned part of load. Carb heat found in on pos.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW75FPG13 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB