| Date: | Tuesday 29 April 1975 |
| Time: | 17:13 |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4181V |
| MSN: | 18514 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lancaster, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:INSP REVEALED WATER CORROSION IN CARB AND WATERSATURATION IN GASKETS.R WING TIP STRUCK THE GND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI75FEK26 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB