Accident Beechcraft E18S N417R, Thursday 29 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 July 1971
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Gilley Airway*
Registration: N417R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Milford, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Syracuse, Ny
Destination airport:Jamaica, Ny
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MAIL FLT.DAMAGE TO IMPELLER AND ASSOCIATED PARTS RESULTED FROM IMPELLER BEARING FAILURE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72AN015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB