| Date: | Saturday 2 July 1966 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Bellanca 14-13 Cruisair Senior |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N41878 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mackay Id -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:WINDS GUSTING 34-40 KTS AT TAKEOFF.PILOT DELAYED TAKEOFF APPROXIMATELY 1 HOUR DUE LOCAL WEATHER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA67D0037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB