This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 May 1981 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 414 |
| Owner/operator: | Oil & Gas Operator |
| Registration: | N4200C |
| MSN: | 414-0516 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winkler County Airport, Wink, Winkler County, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | San Antonio International Airport, San Antonio, Texas (SAT/KSAT) |
| Destination airport: | Winkler County Airport, Wink, Texas (INK/KINK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Cessna 414 N4200C: Written ioff (destroyed) 22/5/1981 when stalled on approach to Winkler County Airport, Wink, Winkler County, Texas (at approximate Coordinates: 31°46′47″N, 103°12′06″W). According to the NTSB report "pilot in command failed to obtain/maintain adequate flying speed". At the time of landing there were gusting updrafts and downdrafts at speeds of to 18 knots, and a downdraft slammed the aircraft into the ground from a low altitude. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) survived, although the aircraft caught fire on impact with the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW81FQG31 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification FTW81FQG31 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=26833&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4200C 3.
https://rzjets.net/aircraft/?page=3&typeid=349 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-cessna-414-chancellor-texas 5.
http://libraryonline.erau.edu/online-full-text/ntsb/aircraft-accident-briefs/NTSB-BA-82-07-OCR.pdf 