Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N41A, Tuesday 29 July 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 July 1969
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41A
MSN: 1133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homestead, Fla
Destination airport:Augusta, Ga
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ADVERSE WX,DEVIATED E OVR OCEAN,UN GLIDE TO SHORE,DITCHED APRX 3MIS OUT.TSTMS IN AREA.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA70D0156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB