Accident Aero Commander 520 N4178B, Sunday 4 March 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 March 1979
Time:16:30
Type:Aero Commander 520
Owner/operator:Oklahoma Aircraft
Registration: N4178B
MSN: 85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Bimini, Bahamas
Destination airport:Tampico, Mexico
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PLT DIED 1 WEEK LATER.MOTHER STATED DRUG OPERATION,ACFT INTENTIONALLY DITCHED TO DESTROY EVIDENCE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW79DRD16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
USCAR