| Date: | Wednesday 15 March 1972 |
| Time: | 17:40 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N6178Z |
| MSN: | 25-211 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Davis, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Pauls Valley,Okla |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:l wng hit tress during swath run along tree line.Aircraft burned on impact.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW72FPJ35 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB