| Date: | Monday 29 August 1977 |
| Time: | 07:20 |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200 Seneca |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Piper |
| Registration: | N41564 |
| MSN: | 34-7450135 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palo Alto Airport, Palo Alto, Santa Clara County, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Norman Y. Mineta San José International Airport, San Jose, California |
| Destination airport: | Palo Alto Airport, Palo Alto, California (KPAO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 29 August 1977 when crashed at Palo Alto Airport, Palo Alto, California: according to the official NTSB report into the accident: "Student pilot attempted go-around during flare below VMC. Student pilot misjudged distance and speed; instructor pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight". All three person on board (student pilot, instructor and examiner) survived uninjured
Registration N41564 cancelled by the FAA on November 3, 1977
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK77FVM26 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: OAK77FVM26 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=45763&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=41564 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/list/ca/ 