Accident Piper PA-36 N4169E, Thursday 29 May 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 May 1980
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36
Owner/operator:Trin-air Ltd
Registration: N4169E
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Prt O Spain, Trinidad
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SVCD W 330GALS FUEL.OBSD IN STEEP CLB ATTITUDE DRG TKOF.CRASHED 550FT FM START PT.WND GSTG 20KTS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA80FKT41
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB