Accident Aero Commander 500B N4517E, Monday 15 June 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 June 1970
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500B
Owner/operator:J.H. Upton
Registration: N4517E
MSN: 500B-1393
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ware Island Airport. 9 miles NE of Clanton, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chilton County Airport (02A), Gragg-Wade Field, AL
Destination airport:Birmingham–Shuttlesworth International Airport (BHM/KBHM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15.06.1970: crashed at Ware Island Airport, 9 miles NE of Clanton, Alabama. Right undercarriage gear collapsed on takeoff run. Pilot retracted the undercarriage to maintain directional control, and aircraft slid along on its belly. Aircraft then caught fire and was burnt out.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA70FKJ41
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=2415&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4517E
3. https://sites.google.com/site/aerocommanderproductionlist/
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170813021259/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/1970/archives/crash-of-a-rockwell-aero-commander-500-in-clanton/
5. http://www.airnav.com/airport/01AL