Accident Piper PA-28R N4514T, Thursday 24 April 1975
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 April 1975
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:Reavis Homes Inc
Registration: N4514T
MSN: 28R-7235074
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Between Georgetown, Bahamas & Long Island, NY, at 23'39"N, 77'23"W -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Exuma International Airport (GGT/MYEF) Georgetown, Great Exuma, Bahama
Destination airport:Long Island MacArthur Airport (ISP/KISP) Long Island, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 24 April 1975 when ditched into the Atlantic Ocean between Exuma International Airport (GGT/MYEF) Georgetown, Great Exuma, Bahamas, and Long Island MacArthur Airport (ISP/KISP) Long Island, New York.

Forced landing on water caused by engine failure. Aircraft managed to ditch alongside a fishing boat at approximate co ordinates 23'39" N, 77'23" W, and the two persons on board were rescued.

Cause of accident unknown, as the aircraft sank in deep water, and was not recovered. Registration N4514T cancelled by the FAA on July 23 1975.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA75OKT65
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA75OKT65
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4514T