Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4531R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123350

Date:Thursday 6 February 1969
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4531R
MSN: 28-21234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Harlingen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Piper PA-28 N4531R was on a training flight out of Harlingen when it flew a left hand approach pattern. The pilot however had failed to advise the approach controller of his presence. At the same time, a Texas International DC-9 was on a straight-in approach and collided with the Piper at an altitude of 90 meters agl. The Piper crashed, seriously injuring the pilot. The DC-9 landed safely at Harlingen Airport. A contributory factor was an improperly installed Runway End Identifier Lights (REIL) system, causing excessive glare.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Pilot in command - failed to see and avoid other aircraft
Personnel - miscellaneous-personnel: pilot of other aircraft
FACTORS:
Airports/airways/facilities - airport facilities: runway lighting
Personnel - airport supervisory personnel: other

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW69A0053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB