Accident Cessna 180 N4531B, Thursday 19 May 1966
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 May 1966
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:J.W.Stephens
Registration: N4531B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Dutton Mont -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AFTER COMPLETING SWATH RUNS PILOT MADE LOW TURN.LOOKED DOWN TO TUNE RADIO-WING TIP STRUCK GROUND.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA66F0270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB