Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N7508Z, Monday 21 September 1970
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 September 1970
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:B And R Air Se
Registration: N7508Z
MSN: 25-3542
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carpenter, Ms -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit top wire of power lines. Fld well known to plt. Obs stated Pilot looked unconscious after wire hit

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71FKQ15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB