| Date: | Sunday 24 August 1969 |
| Time: | 22:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4504J |
| MSN: | 28R-30359 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Staples, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Park Rapids, Minn |
| Destination airport: | St Paul, Minn |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:AN-822 FITTING ON NOSE SEC OF CRANKCASE BROKE OFF.OIL COVERED WINDSHIELD AND SIDE WINDOWS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC70D0180 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB