| Date: | Saturday 21 October 1972 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Marsh Aviation |
| Registration: | N44951 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winterhaven, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Somerton, Ariz |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:L RUDDER CABLE FAILED FROM MECHANICAL ABRASION WITH HOPPER DUMP CTL HANDLE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX73FUM07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB