Accident Cessna 170B N4569C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123406

Date:Thursday 14 October 1971
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4569C
MSN: 25513
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sheridan, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sheridan, Wyo
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CONTD FLT INTO BOX CANYON,ENCTRD ICING COND,UN CLB ABV MTN TOPS CRASH LNDD IN TREES.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN72FTC12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB