Accident Piper PA-25 N4565Y, Monday 22 April 1974
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 April 1974
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Bill Powell Fl
Registration: N4565Y
MSN: 25-4224
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Endicott, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dusty, Wash
Destination airport:Endicott, Wash
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UNABLE TO CLEAR TERRAIN DURING PULLUP FROM SWATH RUN OVR DEEP DRAWS.6HRS PLT TIME IN LAST 24.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA74FYG31
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB