Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N8278, Friday 2 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 July 1971
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8278
MSN: 25-3554
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St Paul, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fuel tanks split open.No evid of fuel in tanks or on gnd.Spraying grain sorgham.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW72FRG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB