| Date: | Friday 27 January 1967 |
| Time: | 09:25 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
| Owner/operator: | King Coal Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N4564R |
| MSN: | 28-21306 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minersville, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:CROSSWIND T/O-LNDG INSTRUCTION.LEFT X-WIND 20 DEGS,30 KTS.ACFT STALLED IN TRN TO LONG,LOW FINAL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC67F0490 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB