Accident Cessna 421A N4555L, Friday 29 January 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 January 1971
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421A
Owner/operator:Kysor Industri
Registration: N4555L
MSN: 421A-0155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reed City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Carroll, Iowa
Destination airport:Cadillac, Mich
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FLT IN PRESFR AREA,USED TVC,60MI N,ALSTG.ENCTRDSNOW FINAL APCH HIT TREES 1050MSL ALT READ 1700FT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI71FBJ54
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB