Accident Champion 7EC N4396C, Tuesday 24 March 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1981
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7EC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4396C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chignik Lagoon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, Ak
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
1ST FLT AFTER ENG INSTALLED.ACFT SANK IN 500FT OF OCEAN WTR.TEMP 40DEG,DEW POINT UNKN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC81DA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB