Accident Cessna 170 N4419V, Sunday 27 October 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 October 1968
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4419V
MSN: 18270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crescent, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT ALLOWED PAX,A STUDENT PLT,TO MAKE T/O. 70 DEG LEFT X-WIND 25K GUSTING TO 35K.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW69D0264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB