| Date: | Wednesday 24 May 1972 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-160 Apache |
| Owner/operator: | Air Photographics Inc |
| Registration: | N4419P |
| MSN: | 23-1932 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Charlestown, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Binghamton, Ny |
| Destination airport: | Leesburg, Va |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:FEATH R PROP DUE LOSS OF OIL PRESS R ENG.OVERFLEW SUITABLE ARPTS.UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC72FIG24 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB