| Date: | Wednesday 22 January 1969 |
| Time: | 23:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
| Owner/operator: | Aerosmith Corp |
| Registration: | N4382J |
| MSN: | 28-22769 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Terrell, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PLT REPORTED THAT HE FELT HE HAD SOME ENG TROUBLE.EXAM OF ENG REVEALED NO MALFUNCTION OR DEFECTS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW69F0382 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB