| Date: | Friday 3 October 1980 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | McCulloch J-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4372G |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chesapeake, Va -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:CRASHED DRG STEEP FINAL TURN.MAGNETIC TAPE FOR ROTOR RPM PICK-UP NOT INSTALLED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL81FID01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB