Accident Piper PA-25 N6495L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12353

Date:Thursday 7 June 1973
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Slaton Flying
Registration: N6495L
MSN: 25-5486
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Olton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot practicng ag ops sprayng water.Aircraft observed in steep climb turn r into very tight turn bfr dscndg.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW73FQG42
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB