| Date: | Wednesday 19 May 1971 |
| Time: | 15:25 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 560 |
| Owner/operator: | Village Airway |
| Registration: | N445TK |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hibbing, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Chicago, Ill |
| Destination airport: | Intl Falls, Minn |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ICING CONDS FCSTD.NO DE-ICING EQPT.DID NOT LAND1ST APCH,CIRCLED,CRASHED NEAR APCH END OF RWY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC71FER62 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB