Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4455J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123536

Date:Sunday 9 June 1968
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Blue Point Flying Service Inc
Registration: N4455J
MSN: 28-22863
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Branford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FLT INSTR SENT PLT ON X-C FLT INTO KNOWN ENROUTE IFR CONDITIONS. INST REC WEA BRIEF.CRASHED IN BAY

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC69F0033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB