| Date: | Tuesday 1 August 1972 |
| Time: | 08:45 |
| Type: | SCAN 30 (Grumman G-44A Widgeon) |
| Owner/operator: | Lagoon Aviation |
| Registration: | N4452 |
| MSN: | SCAN30/34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Majuro Atoll -
Marshall Islands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Arno Atoll Lagoon, Mi |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:HULL BOW SKIN SEPRTD ON WATER LDNG FOR UNDTMD RSN.ACFT SANK,NOT RCVRD.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK73DJY03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB