| Date: | Monday 6 August 1973 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | Agway Services |
| Registration: | N6594Z |
| MSN: | 25-2157 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wharton, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft crashd invertd in fld being sprayd and burnd.No eyewitnes to crash.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW74FRA08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB