Accident Cessna 188B N4465Q, Saturday 30 June 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 June 1979
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Hampton Flying
Registration: N4465Q
MSN: 188-00865
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Iowa Falls, Ia -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hampton, Ia
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
COLLIDED W PWR LINE WHILE ATTEMPTING TO FLY UNDER.PLT WORKED ALONG 6 1/2 OF 7 HRS PRIOR TO ACDNT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC79FCD25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB